spn - jensen b&w head tip smile

Here's what I want to know

Once again, I saw a shoe on the side of the road tonight. Just one. So what I want to know is:

A. How do you lose shoes on the side of the road in the first place?
B. Why is there usually only one?

Anyone?
LOL! I never found a single shoe lying around there somewhere, so I wouldn't know. But it sounds like a very important question...
It's just such an odd thing. Sometimes I see two, usually tied together and flung over a power line or something, a la Big Fish, but usually it's only one.

Did you see sith_wench's comment? That theory sounds kind of logical.

Edited at 2010-07-04 03:02 pm (UTC)
It's strange, it really is, but I've seen them fairly frequently throughout the years. *shrugs* We'll probably never know the answer.
I figuer a kid threw it out the car window and laughed his/her head off~!!!!!

OR

??? I don't know~!!!
Good question~!!
I actually saw a website with odd ? once and this was one. Someone proposed that people who are in the front passenger seat sometimes dangle a foot out the window and the shoes fall off.

We could check this to see if all the shoes are RIGHT shoes, this could be true (or left if in Europe I guess)
In most of Europe they still drive on the right, it's only us pesky Brits who are different and drive on the left :-D
Ah ha. See? Inquiring minds want to know. That theory sounds pretty logical, actually. I have seen people with their feet dangling out the window, but they're usually shoeless. Maybe their shoes already fell off! ;)

LOL, okay, next time I'm in a place where I can stop (i.e., not in the middle of traffic going 70 MPH) I'll check it out to see if it's a right shoe. I'll get back to you on that. :D
When I lived in New Jersey I saw a pair of shoes tied together and slung over some power lines at an intersection and they were there the whole 2 years I was there, never fell off. I always wonder to why people toss shoes out the window. lol.
That reminds me of all the shoes and boots thrown over a wire in the film "Big Fish". :D

Yep, I've seen that too. Two years is a long time. I'd have expected someone to cut them down, the town workers or electricity company. Guess they weren't bothered by them.
haha yeah i've seen that sort of thing happen a lot too. my guess is that it was alchol related! in my experience drunk people are forever losing strange things :D
A very good theory! I can just picture them the morning after going, Where in the world did I leave my other shoe?! ;D